Community K-12 Spelling Bee

Hofstra-LI Spelling Bee Begins Feb. 4

Long Island Scripps Regional Spelling Bee at Hofstra University on Sunday, Feb. 8, 2015 in Hempstead, N.Y. Photographer: Kathy Kmonicek

The first half of the 2018 Hofstra Long Island Regional Scripps Spelling Bee will take place Sunday, February 4, when 135 students take the written exam to qualify for the exciting spelldown on Sunday, February 11. The winner of the spelldown will represent Long Island at the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, DC, May 27-June 1.

Students take the February 4 exam at the Students Center Theater, located at the Mack Student Center on Hofstra’s North Campus. The contestants have won their local school bees.

Those who score in the approximate top third on Sunday will move on to the February 11 spelldown at Hofstra’s Helene Fortunoff Theater at Monroe Lecture Center, located off California Avenue on the South Campus. This is the competition where students are given words to spell aloud by a panel of judges. Contestants are eliminated when they misspell a word. The competition continues until one speller remains on the stage.

Hofstra has hosted this competition since 2012. This event is open only to invited guests. Participants have been pre-qualified.

Schools and students participating in the written exam portion of the 2018 Hofstra Long Island Regional Scripps Spelling Bee are:

School Name School Location Student Name Student’s Hometown
Abbey Lane School Levittown Matthew Hartmann Levittown
Academy Street Elementary School Bayport George Rogers Bayport
Accompsett Middle School Smithtown Stephen Jung Smithtown
Archer Street School Freeport Mya Grayson Freeport
Babylon Junior-Senior High School Babylon Matthew Nyman Babylon
Baldwin Middle School Baldwin Ashton Hummler Baldwin
Bayview Avenue School Freeport Martin Darcelin Freeport
Blue Point Elementary School Blue Point Brayden Wagner Blue Point
Bowling Green School Westbury Zachariah Srilapa Westbury
Brookside Elementary School Baldwin Glicel Jacinto Freeport
Burns Avenue School Hicksville Louis Guerriere Hicksville
Burr Intermediate School Commack Andrew Schaefer Commack
California Avenue Elementary School Uniondale Anaya Rolling Uniondale
Candlewood Middle School Dix Hills Manish Sriram Dix Hills
Carle Place Middle Senior High School Carle Place Alyson Yuen Carle Place
Caroline G Atkinson School Freeport Domenica Gianferrera Freeport
Centennial Avenue Elementary School Roosevelt Chloe Constant Roosevelt
Charles E Schwarting School Massapequa Alessia Giuffrida Massapequa
Clara H Carlson School Elmont Dalissa Brisita Elmont
Clarke Middle School Westbury Nawaal Hassan East Meadow
Clayton Huey Elementary School Center Moriches Mackenzie Sweeney Center Moriches
Clearstream Avenue School Valley Stream Khaden Daley Valley Stream
Connolly School Glen Cove Sara Roditi Glen Cove
Dayton Avenue School Manorville Robert Zoder Manorville
Dutch Lane School Hicksville Talib Shah Hicksville
East Broadway School Seaford Melody Hong Wantagh
East Islip Middle School Islip Terrace Robert Hilbert East Islip
East Northport Middle School East Northport Luke Frisoli East Northport
Eastplain School N Massapequa Alexandra Schnepf N Massapequa
Eastport Elementary School Eastport Jack Condon Manorville
Fairfield Elementary School Massapequa Josephine Speciale Massapequa
Forest Road School Valley Stream Cylenna Green Valley Stream
Gardiners Avenue School Levittown Nicole Magnozzi Levittown
Gotham Avenue School Elmont Tatiana Mondelus Elmont
Grand Avenue Elementary School North Baldwin Amina Nerestant North Baldwin
Grand Avenue Middle School Bellmore David Greenberg Merrick
Great Hollow Middle School Nesconset Brian Agnes Smithtown
Great Neck North Middle School Great Neck David Zeng Great Neck
H B Thompson Middle School Syosset Joshua Burrows Syosset
Hanc (Hebrew Academy of Nassau County) West Hempstead Avi Pearlman West Hempstead
Harold D Fayette School North Merrick Ayana Mascary North Merrick
Hebrew Academy Of Long Beach Long Beach Ari Saffra Lawrence
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County Plainview Talya Lippman North Bellmore
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County Middle Uniondale Ruthie Greenstein West Hempstead
Henry L. Stimson Middle School Huntington Stat Natalia Lutz Huntingston Station
Herricks Middle School Albertson Jarod Chan New Hyde Park
Hewlett Elementary School Hewlett Camilla Angeles Hewlett
Hicksville Middle School Hicksville Sara Ashraf Hicksville
Howard T. Herber Middle School Malverne Makayla Caesar West Hempstead
Island Trees Middle School Levittown James Karras Levittown
Ivy League School Smithtown Zainab Waheed Coram
James Wilson Young Middle School Bayport Annelise Schreiber Bayport
Jericho Middle School Jericho Darshini Podder Jericho
John H. West School Bethpage Jacob DiPierri Bethpage
Jonas E Salk Middle School Levittown Noah Yousha Wantagh
Kellenberg Memorial High School Uniondale Ryan Gerhart Lido Beach
Landing School Glen Cove Phoebe Pinder Glen Cove
Lawrence Road Middle School Hempstead Savyion  Lamour Baldwin
Lee Road School Wantagh Kevin Tierney Wantagh
Lenox Elementary School Baldwin Shriya Prashad Baldwin
Leo F Giblyn School Freeport Jayden Budhu Freeport
Lloyd Harbor School Huntington Ava Donohue Cold Spring Harbor
Locust Valley Middle School Locust Valley Jackson Palmer Locust Valley
Long Island School For The Gifted Huntington Stat Maverick Williams Great Neck
Marion G Vedder Elementary School North Babylon Ethan Jaden Babylon
McKenna Elementary School Massapequa Park Alana Telehany Massapequa Park
McVey Elementary School East Meadow Michelle Hand East Meadow
Meadow Elementary School Baldwin David Orlep Baldwin
Meadowbrook Elementary School East Meadow Tara Visvanathan East Meadow
Merrick Avenue Middle School Merrick Zachary Arzt Merrick
Mount Pleasant Elementary School Smithtown Carson Carey Hauppauge
Mount Sinai Elementary School Mount Sinai Tyler Izzo Mount Sinai
Mount Sinai Middle School Mount Sinai Zekey Huang Mount Sinai
Nesaquake Middle School Saint James Ava Bernardo Saint James
New Visions Elementary School Freeport Alyssa Donnelly Freeport
Northern Parkway Elementary School Uniondale Deandrea Hopkins Hempstead
Northside Elementary School Farmingdale Nicholas Suwalski Farmingdale
Northside School Levittown Charith Maddipatla Levittown
Oceanside Middle School Oceanside Rebekah Anderson Oceanside
Oceanside 2 Oceanside Jordana Halpern Oceanside
Oceanside 3 Oceanside  John Pohevitz Oceanside
Oceanside 4 Oceanside Nadia Lonergan Oceanside,
Oceanside 5 Oceanside Brady Nardone Oceanside
Oceanside 8 Oceanside Parker Roth Oceanside
Ogden Elementary School Valley Stream Philip Babalola Valley Stream
Old Mill Road School Merrick Fiona Wong North Merrick
Oldfield Middle School Greenlawn Ethan Rosenthal Huntington
Our Lady Of The Hamptons Regional Catholic School Southampton Harrison Hanley Watermill
Park Avenue School Amityville Ayannah Ellis Amityville
Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School East Setauket Ryan Himmelsbach Setauket
Plainview-Old Bethpage Middle School Plainview Ava John Plainview
Plaza Elementary School Baldwin Rohan Khan Baldwin
Port Jefferson Elementary School Port Jefferson Isabelle Chen Port Jefferson
Raynor Country Day School Westhampton Hayden Glover Center Moriches
R.C. Murphy JHS Stony Brook Alana John Centereach
Remsenburg-Speonk Elementary School Remsenburg Nicholas Borruso Remsenburg
R.J.O. Intermediate School Kings Park Georgia Grace Berriola Kings Park
Roosevelt Middle School Roosevelt Aviana Odah Roosevelt
School 9e-Boardman Elementary School Oceanside Elaina Benedict Oceanside
Seaford Harbor School Seaford Nadia Matos Seaford
Seaford Manor School Seaford Caroline Martorana Seaford
Seaford Middle School Seaford Mary Saporito Wantagh
Selden Middle School Centereach Sahaj Soni Coram
Setauket Elementary School East Setauket Ava Himmelsbach Setauket
Shaw Avenue School Valley Stream Rohan Baig Valley Stream
Silverstein Hebrew Academy Great Neck Jacob Mirakov Fresh Meadows
Smith Street Elementary School Uniondale London Davis Uniondale
South Woods Middle School Syosset Zehran Muqtadir Jericho
Southampton Intermediate School Southampton Riley Herrmann Southampton
Springs School East Hampton Nichole Lopez East Hampton
St. Christopher Elementary School Baldwin Maya Jean Philippe Freeport
St. Pius V School Melville Mary Kennedy Dix Hills
Steele Elementary School Baldwin Brandon Firth Baldwin
Summit Lane School Levittown Gavin Vargas Levittown
Sylvan Avenue Elementary School Bayport Karen Iniguez Blue Point
The Brandeis School Lawrence Jacob DeMarco Lindenhurst
The Greenvale School Glen Head Conor O’Keefe Lloyd Harbor
The Laurel Hill School East Setauket Petra Kundic Port Jefferson
Thomas J. Lahey Elementary School Greenlawn Justin Lowenhar Greenlawn
Turtle Hook Middle School Uniondale Michael Redd Hempstead
Ulysses Byas Elementary School Roosevelt Kris Jean Roosevelt
Unqua Elementary School Massapequa Aidan Lorenzo Massapequa Park
Walnut Street Elementary School Uniondale Mercy Adayi Uniondale
Wantagh Middle School Wantagh Paige Treiland Wantagh
Washington Rose School Roosevelt Keiry Cuchilla Roosevelt
West Hollow Middle School Melville Alana Zinkin Melville
West Side School Syosset Giana Marino Syosset
Willets Road School Roslyn Heights Nikolai Sotelo Mineola
William E. Deluca Junior Elementary School North Babylon Jack Rowland North Babylon
William Floyd Middle School Moriches Nicholas Raftis Mastic
William Rall School Lindenhurst Anthony Garland Lindenhurst
William Sidney Mount School East Setauket Ryan Karp Stony Brook
Wisdom Lane Middle School Levittown Alex Gao Levittown
Woodland Middle School East Meadow Stephanie Giles East Meadow
Woodmere Middle School Hewlett Tamara Sekhniashvili Woodmere

Hofstra In The News

More In The News
Hofviews - See More Photos

Hofstra Weather

° F
Heat Index ° F / Wind Chill ° F
Humidity %
Wind mph / Direction °
Rain in
See More from the Project WX Weather Stations

Archives